TCPI Technical Consumer Products Privacy Policy

We take your privacy very seriously. Please read this privacy policy carefully as it contains important information on who we are and how and why we collect, store, use and share your personal data. It also explains your rights in relation to your personal data and how to contact us or supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

When we use your personal data we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which applies across the European Union (including in the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal data for the purposes of the GDPR. Our use of your personal data is subject to your instructions, the GDPR, other relevant UK and EU legislation and our professional duty of confidentiality.

Information that you provide to TCP to enable TCP to engage with you;

There is certain personal information that we require this data is;

• Your name;
• Gender,
• Company,
• Job Position,
• Contact information including telecommunications and email and address.

The information that we collect when visiting our corporate website www.tcpi.eu
• The pages you read on our websites and how you got to them
• Your IP Location
• Your contact details (as outlined above) when you complete the please contact me section.
This information is collected to monitor website performance and is not attributed to individuals.

The information we collect when setting up your details on our TCP Smart APP.
• Mobile telephone number or
• Email address
This information is collected to ensure secure log in to the TCP Smart Cloud and to enable push notifications of data in relation to the Smart products we provide.

Third Party

We do not use your data with any third party organisation nor do we use your personal data for any marketing activities.

Data transfer outside of the EEA

We store information in our secure cloud and this data is held with 1 of 3 data centres globally. As a result data may be transferred outside of the EEA (European Economic Area). By using our products and services you acknowledge and agree to your personal information being transferred in this way. We maintain data security protocols to ensure data is transferred securely.

Keeping it safe

We have appropriate security measures to prevent personal data from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed unlawfully. We limit access to your personal data to those who have a genuine business need to access it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.
If you want detailed information from GetSafeOnline on how to protect your information and your computers and devices against fraud, identity theft, viruses and many other online problems, please visit www.getsafeonline.org. Get Safe Online is supported by HM Government and leading businesses.
Retention

We securely store your information, and hold it for as long as we need to in order to provide our services and products to you.

Date Policy Information and Concerns

We hope that our Data Protection Officer can resolve any query or concern you may raise about our use of your information.
Our Data Protection office is Kevin Nolan and can be contacted on customerservice@tcpi.eu
The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns or telephone: 0303 123 1113.
Your rights protected by the GDPR

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, please contact us or see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals’ rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.
If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:
• Email or call our Data Protection Officer customerservice@tcpi.eu +44 (0)1536 201503
• let us have enough information to identify you (for example your full name, address engagement with TCP);
• let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill);
and
• let us know what right you want to exercise and the information to which your request relates.

Changes to the policy

This privacy policy was published on 05 May 2018.
We may change this privacy policy from time to time, when we do we will post an updated version of this privacy policy on our website.